College of Business > About > Centers & Institutes > Coleman Entrepreneurship Center > Competitions and Awards

Competitions and Awards

The Coleman Center hosts two main pitch competitions — the Purpose Pitch Competition and the Student Innovation Expo — that challenge students and alumni to develop sustainable business plans within the Chicago ecosystem and beyond.

 
 

Purpose Pitch Competition

The third annual Purpose Pitch Competition featured six DePaul alumni and students who pitched their purpose-driven business ideas in front of a panel of four judges. Bevon Joseph won first place in the student category for his business The Greenwood Project, which helps under-resourced youth gain access to the finance industry.

Purpose Pitch Competition

Student Innovation Expo

The Student Innovation Expo recognizes students' creativity, originality and the ability to solve problems and discover new opportunities. The competition is held annually and brings out the finest innovative ideas from students all around the university.

 
 

"The questions that were asked during my pitch and feedback the attendees provided is extremely valuable as I continue to develop this application and grow as an entrepreneur.”

Daniel McGrath (MBA ’18)

2018 Student Innovation Expo

2018 Winners

Ana Baciero, Arduino-based Moving-window Braille Display
Lance Sanderson, Digital Springboard
Sup Suh and Ha Pham, GEM
Konrad Markowski, The Grizzly Bark Brush
Savy Leiser, The Furever Home Friends
Gina Trotto, UnBarred
Alexander Mark and Sam Waters, Watermark Entertainment
Daniel McGrath, Xanadu

2017 Winners

Savoy Corona, Smartbox
Jake Gice, Flexroll
Oleh Mykolyshyn, Right Job
Alyssa Nagy, Clara Care
Ayet Ujwok, Four-in-one-Card
Patrick Zieba, Automotive Tire Valve System

2016 Winners

Nervana, Growth for Good
Winner: Evan Bennett

SAP, Idea Dissemination
Winner: Gerardo Garza, Jr.

UI Labs, Reduce Energy Consumption
Winner: Justin Gaczorek

UI Labs, Create a Transportation Demand Management Platform
Winner: Morgan Schulof

2015 Winners

Undergraduate
Gold: Safe Crosser, Monica Grygorowicz, Driehaus College of Business
Silver: HealthPrentice, Khoa Nguyen, Driehaus College of Business
Bronze: Pulp Paper, Elaine Ackerman, Driehaus College of Business
Bronze: KidsBand + App, Jenny Fuerte, College of Computing and Digital Media

Graduate
Gold: WeatherBox, Casandra Bungert, Kellstadt Graduate School of Business
Silver: Horse Pilates, Sue Nicole Susenburger, College of Communication
Bronze: Knight Out Collection, Adam H. Grossman, Kellstadt Graduate School of Business

Honorable Mention
3D Recycling Printer (3DRP), Mariana Gutierrez, Driehaus College of Business
IPSER, Morgan Schulhof, Driehaus College of Business
Phonella, David Allen, Driehaus College of Business